Logo

Deborah Jones & Associats
"Helping Realise your financial goals'


PO Box 417
Elanora Qld 4221
Phone (07) 5522 6581
Fax (07) 5522 6732
Email djones@djones-pty.com





envelope

Click here to make an online enquiry or make an appointment
Privary

Privacy - Your details are very important to us and as such are treated in strict confidence.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of any personal information that we collect from you, whether that information is provided in written form, verbally or over the Internet.

In collecting and handling your personal information, we abide by the National Privacy Principles ("NPPs") established under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001. More detailed information regarding the treatment of personal information is available from the Privacy Commissioner's website www.privacy.gov.au.

Please read the following information to understand how we will treat your personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

Our ability to provide you with a comprehensive financial planning and advice service is dependent on us obtaining certain personal information about you, including details of your:

For what purpose do we collect personal information?

We ask you for personal information that is necessary for us to adequately provide to you the services you have requested, which may include:

For what purpose do we collect personal information?

We will primarily collect your information via fact finder. We may also collect information in face-to-face interviews or over the telephone. From time to time, we may collect additional or updated personal information via one or more of these methods in connection with the above purposes.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than:

In circumstances otherwise authorised by the NPPs.

To whom do we disclose personal information? 

We may disclose your personal information to the following persons:

The security of your personal information

We treat your personal information at all times as confidential and any sensitive information as highly confidential. All paper files are stored in lockable cabinets in secure premises. All electronically held information is protected through the used of access passwords on each computer and firewalls. Data is regularly backed up and stored securely off site.

Updating and accessing your personal information

If you become aware or believe at any time that  information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, you may contact us by any of the methods set out below and provide us with evidence of the inaccuracy, incompleteness or out datedness and we will, if we agree that the information requires correcting, take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

You are entitled to request access to your personal information. We will endeavour to respond to any request for access within two to four weeks, depending on the complexity of the information or the request. Under the NPPs, access can be denied in certain circumstances; we will give you our reasons for denying access if we do so. If the request is complex or time consuming, we may charge a fee for giving you such access.

Making a complaint

If you have a complaint about out treatment of your personal information, you should contact us by any of the methods set out below. Depending on the complexity of your complaint, we will consider and respond to it within 3 days. We will use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction.

However, if you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact Financial Services Partners details of which appear on the home page. You are also entitled to contact the Office of Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further (www.privacy.gov.au).